About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

After having a poor result from a first rhinoplasty I had augmentation rhinoplasty done by the same surgeon.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 19 June 2010

Question

Hi, after having a poor result from a first rhinoplasty operation I had augmentation rhinoplasty done by the same surgeon.

I have had a poor result again. I am left with a dent in the tip. I'm devastated. It's been 11 month since the second operation, is there still a chance that the tip could right itself? If not, is there any further treatment I could have?

My confidence is at an all time low. Thanks.

Answer

It seems unlikely that the tip will right itself at this stage. However, correction of the contour may be relatively straightforward.

One option which is temporary but can give you the comfort of improved contour is to use an injectable filler.

Occasionally a small depression can be corrected by subscision.

Surgical options to improve contour include the use of cartilage, fascia or other biological materials that act as fillers.

After a second intervention, it is important to allow at least a year before you contemplate further surgery.

It is well worth discussing your concerns with your surgeon.

I would also be happy to see you in consultation and discuss options for further management, and I am sure other colleagues would too.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter