About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I would like to know if is it possible increase the nose projection and the dorsum size by using Costal cartilage.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 23 September 2010

Question

I am 24 year old, I had a primary rhinoplasty, and it was a disaster! I have V inversted and nasal would collapse. I did in Italy when I was 21 years old. The tip of my nose was push up too much! My nose is under projected. I would like to know if is it possible increase the nose projection and the dorsum size by using Costal cartilage.

Answer

Yes indeed, excess reduction of the nasal support can be restored using rib cartilage, and you can find out more about it in the section regarding augmentation rhinoplasty.

To begin with, I would be looking at evaluating with you the amount of change that you seek using a computer simulation. Based on that, I would be able to offer you guidance regarding the treatment plan as far as the surgery is concerned.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter