About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Is it possible to build up the bridge of the nose following surgery?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Question

I had septo-rhinoplasty surgery 14 months ago. I am unhappy with the results particularly in relation to the bridge of my nose which I think has been reduced too far.

Additionally I think the septum was raised too high. To add to this my nose is still very swollen at the tip despite the long recovery time since the operation.

The question I would like to ask is: is it possible to build up the bridge of the nose following surgery? Secondly can the septum be lowered?

Answer

It is possible to build up the bridge and lengthen the nose if you find it has rotated too high. Depending on what was done at the 1st intervention, the amount of change that you would like to operate, and availability of cartilage in the central part of the septum, this may be possible without external grafts or may require rib cartilage grafting.

At the time of the consultation, using computer imaging and simulation it is possible to evaluate the changes and establish a treatment plan.

Inevitably, the outcome of surgery is always somewhat different from the computer simulation, but a detailed plan for the changes has been in my experience helpful to increase accuracy for the results.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter