About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

My son is aged 4.5 months and has bat ears. Can ear splints prevent future surgery?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Question

My son is aged 4.5 months and has bat ears. I have heard of splints that can be applied to the ears to prevent future surgery.

My doctor has advised me not to use these, he has said that the best course of action is to wait until he is 8 months old (invade they correct themselves) and then he will refer me to the ENT clinic who will perform an operation on my son, between 1 and 2 years of age.

However I do not want to miss the opportunity of fitting the splints as I have read they need to be fitted as early as possible.

Answer

I believe it is too late for the splints.

Please contact the secretary of Mr David Gault, consultant plastic surgeon, who has designed them.

Otherwise, the surgery is best postponed until the age of 4-5 years, when the development of the ears is more advanced, and either a plastic surgeon or ENT surgeon can assist you with the intervention.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter