About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Can buccal take away the excess fat, and give me a more contour look?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 17 March 2013

Question

I had fat transfer to my cheeks hoping that it might improve my appearance. Unfortunately it makes me look uglier than before.

Can buccal take away the excess fat, and give me a more contour look?

Answer

It is possible to remove some of the fatty tissue transferred to the cheeks, but before proceeding with this course of action it would be important to establish more clearly the targets for the change.

I think a consultation using 3-D imaging and simulation would be valuable to establish some of the parameters of the facial shape and the targets and based on this to define a treatment plan.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter