About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I developed a soft tissue pollybeak deformity on one side of my nose that my surgeon convinced me would go with time. Would it be possible to treat this with steroid injection?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 04 March 2014

Question

I had open revision rhinoplasty two and a half years ago, during which my own nasal cartilage was used to reconstruct the tip to give more definition.

I developed a soft tissue pollybeak deformity on one side of my nose that my surgeon convinced me would go with time. I have thick and porous nasal skin and my nose still swells quite often despite the fact that it's been two and a half years.

Would it be possible to treat this with steroid injection?

Answer

The greatest extent, it depends whether on pressure off the area that is prominent above the tip of the nose you feel that there is a rigid resistance which suggests cartilage excess or whether it is relatively soft.

The recurrent swelling is relatively common and some patients notice it also before surgery. I think it is in many cases related to re-distribution of the water in the body during the nighttime, with more accumulation around the face, exactly the opposite of what happens during the day when we tend to get water accumulating in the ankles. In addition, there seemed to be some fluctuations associated with diet, which are not as clear cut.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter