About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Being 29 is this to young to consider fat transfers and filler?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Question

I wanted to ask a question and possible book a consultation.

Over the past year I have noticed that my nasal folds have become more profound and that my cheeks have lost some of its elasticity. There is a faint line running from the inside corner of my eye to the middle of my cheek, that when I put my finger near my ear and tighten the skin, it disappears. Would this be loss of elasticity?

I am 29, male. Being 29 is this to young to consider fat transfers and filler?

Answer

Your evaluation of the problem for the mid-face contour appears to be correct, inasmuch as most of the time this is the result of a degree of volume loss in the front of the cheek. In addition, there is an element of thinning of the skin in the area, which also leads to increased visibility of the contour irregularities.

The typical correction is indeed using either fat transfer or filler injections, most commonly hyaluronic acid-based products, to restore volume to the area.

In terms of the age consideration, is impossible to establish clear parameters, because people aged differently both in terms of intensity and timing, and therefore it is more down to your own judgement whether you would like to operate changes or not.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter