About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I'm wondering if you do fat transfer and would my breasts be ok to have this operation due to the benign cyst?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 14 June 2011

Question

I have a benign cyst in my left breast that goes up and down, which has been checked and all ok.

I've had 3 children and have lost some volume at the top of my breasts. I'm scared of silicon due to leakage encapsulation.

Just wondering if you do fat transfer and would my breasts be ok to have this operation due to the benign cyst?

Answer

In fairness, if you want to have a more sensible answer in the absence of any published scientific data always accurate statistics, the best approach would be for your plastic surgeon of choice to have a discussion with your breast general surgeon and identify the level of risk and maybe a protocol for early intermediate and longer term follow-up, which may identify changes in progress and reduce confusion.

As far as we know, the problem related to fat transferring the breast is expected to be more a matter of wrong diagnosis of cancer on imaging in the presence of fat necrosis, which may prompt additional surgeries and therefore increase the risk of scarring around the breast.

It is still a matter of some debate, as other types of interventions around the breast which are well established (breast reduction, mastopexy, breast uplift with implant) have clear associations with fat necrosis, but fat transfer is a more recent addition to the armamentarium of breast surgery, and therefore still under scrutiny.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter