About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Is it possible to elevate the top of the cheek with filler like a soft lift?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Question

Is it possible to elevate the top of the cheek with filler like a soft lift? I would like to achive a lift to the top of my cheek, I feel the lower eyelid and top of my cheek has droped. I've had tear trough filler before but this only inflates the area, not lift's it.

Answer

I may be better to evaluate in consultation using 3D imaging and simulation the type and amount of change that you would like to achieve.

Based on that I could advise more accurately.

Another option is to use an injection of normal saline solution to the area to try and simulate the changes, and see if they correspond to your projected enhancement. This could be subsequently replicated using a filler injection or with a surgical intervention involving fat transfer.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter