About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Do you think hyaluronic acid to the inferior orbital rim could help bolster the lid and help regain the eyes shape?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 27 July 2013

Question

I have some bowling of the lateral lower eyelid after a lower eyelid lift that involved taking skin, too much was taken I think.

Do you think hyaluronic acid to the inferior orbital rim could help bolster the lid and help regain the eyes shape?

I don't have much volume over the lateral inferior rim and a pronounced lid cheek junction. I have seen some impressive results from Korean websites, but was wondering if you had experience with this problem?

Answer

With regards to improving the appearance of the lid cheek junction, hyaluronic acid-based fillers can produce very good results.

In terms of the elevation of the lower eyelid, the results are more variable, and if the displacement of the lower lid is significant, it takes a large amount of filler to achieve the repositioning. This can lead to slightly excessive volume to the area which may become objectionable on its own.

I do have extensive experience with correction of the lid-cheek junction, and more limited experience with elevation of the lower eyelid margin. I probably have more experience with removing hyaluronic acid filler that has been used to try and elevate the lower eyelid margin in other centres.

With regards to the Korean websites, one significant difference is that they typically reflect a significantly stronger lower orbital rim and cheekbone, and transferring the character of the results to northern European facial structure is not a straightforward process.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter