About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I am keen to have my small turkey neck below my chin removed, my upper eyelids lifted and fat transfer to my cheeks and lips.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 02 January 2014

Question

I am keen to have my small turkey neck below my chin removed, my upper eyelids lifted and fat transfer to my cheeks and lips to give some volume as opposed to using dermal fillers.

Also I had planned for lipo sculpture to my abdomen, is this too much to be done in one sitting?

Do you have private hospital facilities for recovery?

Answer

I generally prefer to avoid combinations of more significant facial surgery and body contouring, as the general management during the after-care is slightly different, and also to limit the operating time.

I would highlight that there is a trend to avoid fat transfer to the lips, because of some rare instances of secondary increasing volume, which can be difficult to correct. The dermal fillers have the advantage of more flexible reversibility if required.

Most of these interventions are either overnight stay or for the lipo-sculpture to the abdomen typically day case, and they take place in a private hospital facility.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter