About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

I am not happy with the appearance of my thighs. I am wondering if a thigh lift would help.

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Question

I am not happy with the appearance of my thighs. I went for a consultation for vaser lipo but I was turned down and told that my problem is not the fat, which apparently is not enough to be taken off, but loose skin. I am wondering if a thigh lift would help.

Answer

If the laxity is mostly on the inner aspect of the thighs, a thigh lift intervention may be suitable. If the laxity is predominantly lateral and posterior, the posterior body lift is more appropriate.

There are also non-invasive treatments that can help improve the appearance of the thighs, through an effect of moderate tightening. The degree of change would be more limited, but they would also avoid the scar's typically associated with fight lift surgery.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter