About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Is it possible to have a second tummy tuck to cut the scarred flesh and lifting flesh up to a new scar?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 08 September 2012

Question

About 30-35 years ago I had a tummy tuck with resetting of the naval.

Now I would like to know if a second procedure would be possible cutting out the scarred flesh and lifting flesh up to an new scar?

During the decades and weight increase I now have an 'overhang' once more and much flesh in the pubic area which is noticable if I wear trousers.

I weigh 15 and a half stone, I am diabetic and 71 years old.

I would like some idea of the costing before a consultation.

Answer

If the umbilicus has been lifted and disconnected from the abdominal wall, the blood supply currently goes from the adjacent skin. If this was the operation, then you should have no scar around the belly button.

If there is a scar around the belly button, then it has not been disconnected and the operation could be repeated.

However, in view of the combination of diabetes, weight and age, it may be safer to consider a mini-abdominoplasty procedure which will still help with the lower abdominal skin laxity, but decrease the surgical risks and recovery period.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter