About Us Procedures 3D Imaging Gallery Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers The Surgical Experience About Anaesthesia 

Would it be possible to remove just a part of the filler from upper lip with hyaluronidase?

Your questions answered by our surgeon, Lucian Ion, FRCS(Plast)

Asked on 06 May 2012

Question

I recently had my lips injected with Teosyal Kiss and I really don't like how my upper lip looks - like a duck, specially in the centre.

Would it be possible to remove just a part of the filler from upper lip with hyaluronidase?

If so how much would it cost for this area? I would like to have that done asap as it really bothers me.

Answer

It is possible to use small amounts of hyaluronidase to reduce the amount of the filler, but the procedure is not as accurate as the augmentation and may lead to more significant loss of the injectable fillers than you anticipate.

In a situation like this, you may then have to consider using hyaluronic acid filler to bring the volume to the level that you feel suits your expectations using a new injection treatment.

Lucian Ion Cosmetic Surgeon Mr Lucian Ion FRCS(Plast)
129 Harley Street
London
W1G 6BA


Book an appointment
Receive our newsletter